EPA Purposed New UST Sump Regulations
[…] a whole, state programs will be no less stringent than the federal
requirements, even though they may deviate slightly from what is
explicitly required in 40 CFR part 280.
 
[[Page 71756]]
 
For example, Sec. 281.30 covers the no less stringent requirement for
new UST system design, construction, and installation; it corresponds
to Sec. 280.20 of the UST technical regulation, but is much less
explicit about requirements.
—————————————————————————
 
\73\ Federal Register, Vol. 53, No. 185, September 23, 1988,
page 37216.
—————————————————————————
 
According to Sec. 281.30 and to receive SPA, a state must require
all new UST systems “* * * [b]e designed, constructed, and installed
in a manner that will prevent releases for their operating life due to
manufacturing defects, structural failure, or corrosion * * *”. In
contrast, Sec. 280.20 is much more explicit about how tank owners and
operators ensure their tanks and piping prevent releases. It states
what is required to prevent releases and provides codes of practice to
comply. Although Sec. 281.30 is less explicit, it nonetheless ensures